139 books found. 10 books have been returned starting at 1.
Published: Chester, The Cheshire Regiment Association, 1939
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
202pp. + ads :: Photographic illustrations and drawings throughout - some in colour :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Scarce history of this regiment, G : in good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Edge-torn and with light markings. Clean and tight within
Stock number:  j4363.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Barter Books
£ 28.00 ( approx. $US 43.20 )
Published: [Winchester], The Royal Hampshire Regiment, 1950
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover
Inscription: Signed, Inscribed Or Annotated
xx,497pp :: B/w plates and maps :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"), VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Signature of previous owner on paste-down and title page
Stock number:  r7011.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Barter Books
£ 60.00 ( approx. $US 92.57 )
Published: London, Parker Furnivall and Parker, 1848
Binding: Hardback
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pp., illustrated with two colour plates. In its original red cloth binding. scuffing and small portions of loss to upper extremity of rear board, slight marks to boards, spine faded. Internally very good and clean 17d. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Gilt Lettered Cloth
Stock number:  37966.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stephen Foster
£ 70.00 ( approx. $US 108.00 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Seeley Service, London, ND [1950],
Edition: 1st edn.,
1st edn., 336pp, coloured pictorial frontis and 23 other coloured plates [by the author],
red cloth with black title panel lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, a chronological account of the service, postings and devlopment of British Army Regiments from 1642 through to 1945, with details of their changing uniforms, appendices include lists of regiments as at 1748, 1815 and 1915 with details of the dintinguishing features of their uniform, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, edges and endpapers foxed, small bookseller label frtont pastedown, light foxing to prelims, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Stock number:  40358.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: A Book for all Reasons
£ 6.00 ( approx. $US 9.26 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Richard Jackson., 1917
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
1st, Large oblong format. Brown cloth, black titles. Packed with b/w photos of the Leeds Pals Regiment: training at Fovant, Salisbury Plain; training at Ripon; and in the desert at Egypt; en route by sea to France. Title on front cover 'Snapshots of the 15th Battalion The Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)'., Book condition VG, Contents fine. Additional information about the Regiment pasted to front endpapers including a summary of their disastrous engagement which virtually wiped out the Regiment in France in the first World War. Covers marked.
Stock number:  811673.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 180.00 ( approx. $US 277.70 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967,
Edition: 1st edn.,
1st edn., 157pp, numerous in text half tone ills.,
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, in the Famous Regiments series, ex public library copy, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, stamps to title and verso, glue residue front free endpaper and ticket pocket final free endpaper otherwise clean and unmarked, dustwrapper: separate, lightly rubbed at tips, good reading copy in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Stock number:  36329.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: A Book for all Reasons
£ 12.00 ( approx. $US 18.51 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Seeley Service, London, ND [1956],
Edition: 1st edn.,
1st edn., 351pp, coloured frontis and 11 coloured plates by the author, many line drawings in text by T. B. Beatty, [i] ad.,
red cloth with black title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, a chronological account of the service, postings and development of Scottish Regiments, those raised in Scotland and those formed by Scotsmen throughout the Commonwealth and Empire, from 1625 through to 1954, with details of their changing uniforms, appendices include abbreviated regiemental histories of the Scottish regiments of Britain, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, India and Colonial units, a little rubbed at extrems. and small bump tail of upper joint, edges sl. tanned, personal bookplate front free endpaper, remains of dustwrapper loosely inserted, very good,
Stock number:  40359.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: A Book for all Reasons
£ 8.00 ( approx. $US 12.34 )
Published: Edinburgh, T & A Constable (printed for the regiment), 1914
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softback
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Back strip is torn at base. 74 pages.. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Card
Stock number:  2794.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Ian Reilly Books
£ 9.50 ( approx. $US 14.66 )
Published: Miami, Mnemosyne Publishing, 1969
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Black hardback cloth cover
120pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"), Ex-lib reading copy without dustwrapper. Usual stamps and markings to prelims. Contents otherwise clean and tight
Stock number:  j5408.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Barter Books
£ 28.00 ( approx. $US 43.20 )
Published: London, Temple Press Ltd, [1915]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Card cover
90pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Scarce booklet of WWl. Edited by the staff of "The Regiment" a WWl Weekly magazine. Contains illustrations and an army dictionary, G : in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover and spine marked. Spine has closed tear at tail. Text clean, no inscriptions
Stock number:  q0153.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Barter Books
£ 36.00 ( approx. $US 55.54 )
prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  next