115 books found. 10 books have been returned starting at 1.
Published: Wales., Abertillery Football Club in Conjunction with Stewart Williams Publishers., 1983
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback , with Dustjacket
D/W is un-clipped. Book in brown covers with gilt lettering to spine edge. The book celebrates the centenary of Abertillery RFC. It gives in vivid detail an account of the triumphs and difficulties of this famous rugby club over the years, from the far-off days when players were expected to keep their hats on to modern times. The book is lavishly illustrated with team and action pictures, many taken by club photographer , Terry Smith.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: Very Good
Stock number:  003066.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Karen Millward
£ 22.00 ( approx. $US 33.94 )
Published: Huddersfield, Huddersfield Town Football Club, 1994
Binding: Softback
A4. Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 114pp, illustrated in colour & b&w. A4. 555g. A history of Huddersfield Town F.C.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Paperback
Stock number:  15169.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Bagot Books
£ 15.00 ( approx. $US 23.14 )
Published: Reading, Reading Sunday Football Leagues, 1985
Binding: Softback
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 60pp; paperback; very good copy;. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Paperback
Stock number:  6778.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Books & Bygones
£ 4.00 ( approx. $US 6.17 )
Published: Manchester, Manchester United Football Club
Binding: Softback
2 April 1983 v Coventry City (vol.44 No.26) - 23 April 1983 v Watford (vol.44 No.28) - 15 October 1983 v West Bromwich Albion (vol.45 No. 6) - 29 October 1983 v Wolverhampton Wanderers (vol 45 No. 8) - 19 November 1983 v Watford (vol.45 No.11) - 16 December 1983 v Tottenham Hotspur (vol.45 No.14) - 4 February 1984 v Norwich City (vol.45 No.18) two copies - 25 February 1984 v Sunderland (vol.45 No.19) 17 March 1984 v Arsenal (vol.45 No.21) - 21 March 1984 v Barcelona (vol.45 No.22) - 7 April 1984 v Birmingham City (vol.45 No.23) - 5 September 1984 v Chelsea (vol.46 No.3) - 8 September 1984 v Newcastle United (vol.46 No.4) - 22 September 1984 v Liverpool (vol.46 No.6) - 13 October 1984 v West Ham United (vol.46 No.8) - 20 October 1984 ( vol.46 No.9) - 17 November 1984 v Luton Town (vol.46 No.13) - 1December 1984 v Norwich City (vol.46 No.15); good clean copies; £4.00 each or £50.00 the lot;. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Paperback
Stock number:  2509.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Books & Bygones
£ 4.00 ( approx. $US 6.17 )
Published: Newcastle upon Tyne, Blaydon Rugby Football Club, 1988
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
106pp :: Illustrated :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: History of the club in its centenary year, G : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly bumped
Stock number:  r2204.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Barter Books
£ 22.00 ( approx. $US 33.94 )
Published: Edinburgh, The Edinburgh Academical Football Club, 1958
Binding: Hardback
Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on front . Edges are worn.. Book Condition: Good/ very Good. Binding: Hardback
Stock number:  11571.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Ian Reilly Books
£ 7.50 ( approx. $US 11.57 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Cardiff Rugby Football Club., 1976
Blue card wraps. B/w photos., Book condition VG, C/w
Stock number:  589705.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 11.00 ( approx. $US 16.97 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Tempus, Stroud, 2001,
Edition: 1st edn.,
1st edn., paperback, 128pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout,
large format (9 x 6.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, in the publisher's 'Images of Sport' series, a pictorial history of the club founded in 1902 and professional since 1905, covering their fluctuating fortunes but mainly featuring the high points of 'The Canaries', lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Stock number:  39078. ISBN:  0752422669
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: A Book for all Reasons
£ 10.00 ( approx. $US 15.43 )
Published: Middlesbrough Football Club, 1996
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softback
150pp. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. A day-by-day diary of life in the Boro dressing room.. Book Condition: Fine. Binding: Soft Cover
Stock number:  7960. ISBN:  0952793210
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Hessay Books
£ 7.00 ( approx. $US 10.80 )
Published: Birmingham, Birmingham; Aston Villa Football Club;, 1989
Binding: Softback
30 December 1989 v Arsenal; good copy;. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Paperback
Stock number:  2511.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Books & Bygones
£ 3.00 ( approx. $US 4.63 )
prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  next