|
74 books
found.
10
books have been returned starting at
1.
|
|
|
|
Published: Hodder & Stoughton., 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Inscription:
Signed, Inscribed Or Annotated
1st, A selection by Geoff Fox. Card wraps. This unique collection of articles celebrates 25 years of the internationally renowned journal Children's Literature in Education., Book condition VG+, C/w, SIGNED by Geoff Fox to half-title page.
Stock number:
425601.
ISBN:
0340618639
| £ 30.00 ( approx. $US 46.28
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: Chicago, Childrens Press, 1981
Binding:
Hardback
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent illustrations.. Illustr.: Illustrated By Tom Dunnington. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Illustrated Boards
Stock number:
16731.
ISBN:
0516046128
| £ 10.50 ( approx. $US 16.20
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: Chicago, Childrens Press, 1981
Binding:
Hardback
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beautifully illustrated.. Illustr.: Illustrated By Tom Dunnington. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Illustrated Boards
Stock number:
16741.
ISBN:
0516046128
| £ 8.50 ( approx. $US 13.11
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: United Kingdom, Corgi Childrens, 1969
Binding: Paperback
A good used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, writing on the front endpaper, well tanned pages with tanned text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 160 pages, Good+
Stock number:
23483.
ISBN:
0552083275
| £ 3.75 ( approx. $US 5.79
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: United Kingdom, Christian Literature Crusade, N.D.
Binding: Hardcover
A very good undated hardcover in clean blue cloth covered boards bumped to spine and lightly bumped to corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages with light musty odour. Attractive colour frontispiece. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland., Very Good
Stock number:
16570.
| £ 9.38 ( approx. $US 14.47
) |
|
|
|
Published: The Macmillan Company., 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardback
,
with Dustjacket
1st ed thus, A survey of children's books in english, prepared in four parts under the editorship of Cornelia Meigs. Revised Edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and front cover. 708 pages. Some b/w text decorations by Bock., Book condition VG, Dust jacket condition very good, Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. Wrapper is slightly edge rubbed, very slightly browned to spine with a small mark to front side of spine.
Stock number:
739239.
| £ 30.00 ( approx. $US 46.28
) |
|
|
|
Published: Henry Holt and Company., 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardback
,
with Dustjacket
1st ed, Large format. Lilac boards, gilt title. Lilac endpapers. B/w and colour illutrations., Book condition Nr F, Dust jacket condition very good
Stock number:
701787.
ISBN:
0805007733
| £ 20.00 ( approx. $US 30.86
) |
|
|
|
Published: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., 1931
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardback
1st, The Royal Schools series. When the World was Young. Blue decorative cloth. Colour & b/w illustrations., Book condition VG, Book: name in ink to front endpaper.
Stock number:
585067.
| £ 7.00 ( approx. $US 10.80
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: Thomas Nelson & Sons., 1916
Binding:
Hardback
Royal School Series. Blue decorated cloth. Colour plates of famous pictures plus b/w illustrations., Book condition VG, Corners slightly rubbed. Endpapers browned. Front joint cracked. Name in ink to front endpaper. A few foxspots to outer page edges.
Stock number:
715168.
| £ 10.00 ( approx. $US 15.43
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: Thomas Nelson & Sons., 1915
Binding:
Hardback
Royal School Series. Blue decorated cloth. Colour plates of famous pictures plus b/w illustrations., Book condition VG-, Corners slightly rubbed. A few stains to front cover and spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. A few foxspots to outer page edges else contents clean.
Stock number:
715169.
| £ 8.00 ( approx. $US 12.34
) |
|
|
|
|