|
13 books
found.
10
books have been returned starting at
1.
|
|
|
|
|
Published: London:, for C. and J. Rivington et al,, 1823
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Latin into English Quarto, half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt dec. and ruled, raised bands, marbled endpapers, in three columns, unpaginated. Spine ends pulled and somewhat untidy, small piece from one band missing, paper yellowed in parts but joints stong and little used.; 800 pages, Good+
Stock number:
26981.
| £ 40.00 ( approx. $US 61.71
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: Oxford, 2000
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softback
Small format. 48pp, illustrated paper covers with a photograph of Sherlock Holmes. Dan Carey on writer's journeys, John Sutherland on Cleopatra, reading group suggestions, Suetonius and a catalogue of World's Classics. Book Condition: Fine. Binding: Soft Cover
Stock number:
11524.
| £ 2.50 ( approx. $US 3.86
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: London: Company of Stationers 1880., 1880
Binding:
Hardback
580p privately bound in quarter calf with grey pebbled cloth boards, red edges, spine has 5 raised bands with gilt decoration, missing a small piece of leather from the title panel, rear board detached but present, the name: C. S. Meiklejohn in gilt on front board, some faint ink stains on title page, otherwise clean and unmarked
Stock number:
Pxxx 125125.
| £ 10.00 ( approx. $US 15.43
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: London: Faber & Faber 1983., 1983
304p paperback, ex school library with signs of wear and bookplate on half title, still useful
Stock number:
Pxxx 132864.
ISBN:
0571130097
| £ 10.00 ( approx. $US 15.43
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: London, Faber & Faber, 1981
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Hardback
,
with Dustjacket
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 303 pp. Brown boards in pictorial dw. Dw slightly chipped and edge-worn. Edges foxed. Bookplate to front paste-down. 40c. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: Good
Stock number:
35114.
ISBN:
0571116361
| £ 20.00 ( approx. $US 30.86
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: "London: Faber & Faber, 1980", 1980
Binding: paperback
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 208. Cover soiled else Very Good in printed wrappers.
Stock number:
83694.
ISBN:
0 571 11505 5
| £ 3.00 ( approx. $US 4.63
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: London: Faber & Faber 1999., 1999
Binding:
Hardback
531p hardback with grey paper jacket, little use, pages clean with charts and index, VG
Stock number:
Pxxx 86726.
ISBN:
057119785X
| £ 8.10 ( approx. $US 12.50
) |
|
|
|
Published: Faber and Faber, London, 1999,
Edition: 1st edn.,
1st edn., xxvi, 531pp,
grey cloth lettered in brown at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, using extracts from Homer and Marx, Swift and Rousseau, de Sade and Hitler, Orwell and Wilde, etc., an anthology of the hopes and fears of humanity from 4,000 years ago to the present day, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Stock number:
39396.
ISBN:
057119785X
| £ 5.00 ( approx. $US 7.71
) |
|
|
|
|
Published: London: faber & faber, 1999
Binding:
Hardback
Hbk in d/w; F/F-; heavy book - P&P in UK 4.50GBP.
Stock number:
26531.
| £ 15.00 ( approx. $US 23.14
) |
|
|
|
Published: Ladybird Books., Circa 1974
Binding:
Hardback
Ladybird Leaders series 737. Red and white pictorial boards. Colour illustrations., Book condition VG, Reprint. Tally no. 360 and original price of 18p net to rear cover. Wear to spine and corners.
Stock number:
443478.
ISBN:
0721403743
| £ 4.00 ( approx. $US 6.17
) |
|
|
|
|