388 books found. 10 books have been returned starting at 1.
Click for full size image.
Published: Frederick Warne & Co., 1917
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
1st, Small format. Green boards with red lettering. Pictorial onlay to front cover. 53 pages., Book condition VG, Spine and corners very slightly bumped and worn. a tiny patch of surface paper damage to top front corner. Covers very slightly marked. Evidence of erased pencil writing to front endpaper. Front joint cracked. Small tear to centre of rear free-endpaper (no loss of paper). Some light fingering and foxing to contents. One plate has a small marginal closed tear. A couple of hinges are slightly pulled. Very pale browning to the plates (colours still bright). Not as bad as it sounds! Still a very nice copy of the scarce first edition.
Stock number:  737277.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 320.00 ( approx. $US 493.70 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1985
Binding: Hardback , with Dustjacket
White glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations., Book condition Fine, Dust jacket condition nearly fine, A few grubby marks to pictorial wrapper.
Stock number:  808032.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 5.00 ( approx. $US 7.71 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Frederick Warne & Co., 1913
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
1st, Green boards, brown lettering, pictorial onlay to front cover. 53 pages. Colour illustrations. Small format., Book condition VG, Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Small mark to verso of one plate. A few tiny spots to front cover. A nice bright copy of the first edition.
Stock number:  584663.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 300.00 ( approx. $US 462.84 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.., Circa 1966
Binding: Hardback
Grey boards, green titles, onlay to front board. 34 pages. 5.5 x 4.5"., Book condition G-, Name in ink to rear cover. Covers grubby. Wear to spine and corners. Hinges pulled. 1 page nibbled with loss. A reading copy only,.
Stock number:  441197. ISBN:  0723206139
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 5.00 ( approx. $US 7.71 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1974
Binding: Hardback , with Dustjacket
Grey boards, dark green titles. Pictorial onlay to front. 35 pages., Book condition VG+, Dust jacket condition nearly fine, A few small marks to covers, top of spine lightly bumped. Contents clean and bright. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is a little browned.
Stock number:  593915. ISBN:  0723206139
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 12.00 ( approx. $US 18.51 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.., 1987
Binding: Hardback , with Dustjacket
The original and authorized edition with new colour reproductions. Green boards with white titles and colour picture to front. Small format. 37 pages., Book condition Fine, Dust jacket condition nearly fine, Browning to edges of wrapper.
Stock number:  442107. ISBN:  0723234817
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 5.00 ( approx. $US 7.71 )
Published: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1971
Binding: Hardback
Cream boards, pictorial onlay. Blue lettering. 35pp., Book condition VG-, Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. A few faint marks to covers. Inscription in ink to half title. Contents fine.
Stock number:  674817. ISBN:  0723206147
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 8.00 ( approx. $US 12.34 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.., Circa 1944
Binding: Hardback , with Dustjacket
Blue boards with dark blue titles and pictorial onlay to front. 5.5 x 4". 52 pages. Colour plates., Book condition VG, Dust jacket condition poor, Spine bumped with slight wear at base. A few foxspots to one inner margin else covers and contents bright and clean. Price-cut wrapper is worn and torn with most of spine piece missing (remains of spine browned), wrapper also a bit grubby.
Stock number:  378207.
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 26.00 ( approx. $US 40.11 )
Published: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1980
Binding: Hardback , with Dustjacket
Cream boards, pictorial onlay. Blue lettering. 35pp., Book condition VG, Dust jacket condition very good, Contents a little wrinkled with a dampstain at the margin edge. Wrapper price-cut and a little edge creased.
Stock number:  679026. ISBN:  0723206147
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 7.00 ( approx. $US 10.80 )
Click for full size image.
Published: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1974
Binding: Hardback , with Dustjacket
Cream boards, pictorial onlay. Blue lettering. 35pp., Book condition VG-, Dust jacket condition almost very good, A few marks to covers. Light foxing mainly to margin of prelims and text block. Pictorial wrapper is grubby and foxed.
Stock number:  593929. ISBN:  0723206147
Bookseller's details and sales conditions: Stella & Rose's Books
£ 10.00 ( approx. $US 15.43 )
prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  next