THOREAU, Henry David: WALDEN

Buy this book on-line

THOREAU, Henry David : WALDEN

THOREAU, Henry David. WALDEN. With an introductory note by Will H. Dircks. (The Camelot Classics series). London: Walter Scott, 1886. First British edition, first printing. 16mo., red cloth-covered boards; xxviii + 336pp. + ads. Two ink signatures at flyleaf, one from 1978 and on 1888. Cloth just beginning to split at upper hinge and worn at spinal ends and slightly soiled overall. This is a very good copy of an uncommon edition. (Borst A22a), Very Good

THOREAU, Henry David : WALDEN is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Boston Book Company.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, Henry David : WALDEN. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

THOREAU, HENRY DAVID : WALDEN

THOREAU, Henry David. WALDEN. With an Introduction by Bradford Torrey. Illustrated with Photogravures. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company; [printed at] The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1897. Two octavo volumes, continuously paginated: xliii,260;iv,(261)-522 pp. Frontispiece portrait and vignette title in each volume, plus 13 other plates in Volume 1 and 14 in Volume 2. Publisher's green cloth bindings with gilt decoration, designed by Sara Whitman, t.e.g. This is a scarce and desirable edition, but this copy is not in collectible condition. There are several different ink ownerships in several places at the beginning of each volume. Flyleaves are missing, with an extensive ink note on front pastedown of Volume 2, plus a few other pencil notes in text. Offsetting from (now missing) newsprint on pages 420-21. The bindings are sound but have faded boards and darkened spines, plus a little spotting on top board of Volume 1. For the above reasons this copy is offered as is, though it can still be pleasurably read and the illustrations enjoyed.

THOREAU, HENRY DAVID : WALDEN is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Boston Book Company.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, HENRY DAVID : WALDEN. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Thoreau, Henry David : Walden

Ld. Walter Scott Limited - N.D. circa early 20th Century.

Hard-backed, green cloth with gilt titles to spine. No jacket. 11cm x 17.5cm / Crown 8vo. Dark coloured tops/uncut. 336pp. Frontis. has a half-tone photo of Walden Pond. One, small, previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise very clean inside and out. Spine slightly bumped top/bottom. VG.

Thoreau, Henry David : Walden is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Brock Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Thoreau, Henry David : Walden. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

THOREAU, Henry David : Walden

THOREAU, Henry David. Walden; or, Life in the Woods. Map. Original cloth, recased in matching cloth with the original cloth laid down, new endpapers. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1854. First edition. BAL 20106. Some neat underlining in ink. A very good copy.

THOREAU, Henry David : Walden is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by George S MacManus Company.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, Henry David : Walden. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

THOREAU, HENRY DAVID : WALDEN

FOLIO SOCIETY

Like new fine edition in slip case! Quarter-bound in leather with silk sides. Presented in a slipcase featuring one of Herbert W. Gleason’s photographs of Walden Pond. Introduction by John Updike; 298 pages, As New

THOREAU, HENRY DAVID : WALDEN is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by New Boston Used Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, HENRY DAVID : WALDEN. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

THOREAU, Henry David : Walden

London Walter Scott 1886

FIRST UK EDITION. Hardback. 8vo 7 x 5 inches. Blue cloth with black titles to spine. 336 pages plus adverts. Front and bottom edges untrimmed. Good, tight-bound volume. The Camelot Classics. With an introductory note by Will H. Dircks.

THOREAU, Henry David : Walden is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Tom Coleman, Bookseller.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, Henry David : Walden. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Thoreau, Henry David : Walden

Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1882

Green beveled covers w/ gilt lettering, c. 1882 by Thoreau heirs Mary Lowell & Rececca Thacher, top edge gilt, edges worn w/ corners fraying, Covers rubbed w/ small spot on spine, Sound and sturdy, spots on table of contents page, tiny spots to front edge of prelim & t.p., Ex-lib w. stamps on front prelims and t.p., no spine label or pocket scars, owner's notes on blank prelims., "1963" written in ink on lower margin of first text page., Good with no dust jacket

Thoreau, Henry David : Walden is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by YANKEE PEDDLER BOOKSHOP, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Thoreau, Henry David : Walden. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including incunabula, livres illustrées, libri rari, antiquarian books and rare books.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.