Buy this book on-line THOREAU, Henry David : CAPE CODTicknor & Fields, Boston, 1865
First Edition, Original brown cloth. Binding C, no priority. BAL 20115: 2,040 copies printed. Borst A5.1.a states that 2000 copies were printed. Catalogue dated December 1864., Original cloth, Light to moderate foxing. Spine a touch rubbed but gilt still sharp. A bright, Near Fine copy Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, Henry David : CAPE COD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. THOREAU, Henry David : CAPE CODTicknor & Fields, Boston, 1865
First Edition, Original brown cloth. Binding A, no priority. BAL 20115: 2,040 copies printed. Borst A5.1.a states that 2000 copies were printed. Catalogue dated December 1864., Original cloth, Light to moderate foxing, some early pencil writing on endpapers. Spine gilt bright with some fraying to the tips and edges. Very Good Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, Henry David : CAPE COD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. THOREAU, Henry David : CAPE CODTicknor & Fields, Boston, 1865
First Edition, Original purple Z cloth. Binding D, no priority. BAL 20115: 2,040 copies printed. Borst A5.1.a states that 2000 copies were printed. Catalogue dated December 1864. Modern bookplate on front free endpaper., Original cloth, Internally quite clean. Spine gilt bright with some fraying to the tips and edges. Very Good Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, Henry David : CAPE COD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. THOREAU, Henry David : CAPE COD
THOREAU, Henry David. CAPE COD. With illustrations from sketches in colors by Amelia M. Watson. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896. First edition with these illlustrations. Two volumes. 8vo., green cloth, decorated in gilt, t.e.g; vol.1: 173pp., vol.2: 208pp. A bit of foxing on endpapers and the spines are a touch faded with a slight fading to front of volume one, overall a handsome and pleasing set. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of THOREAU, Henry David : CAPE COD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Thoreau, Henry David : Cape CodTicknor and Fields, Boston, 1866 ISBN noisbn
Hard cover. Second edition. In finely pebbled brown cloth with a laurel wreath in blind, centered on both front and rear covers. One thick ruled line border, with several thinner lines forming a rectangular frame, present on the covers. 252 pages. A classic account of Cape Cod, recalling Thoreau's stay there in 1849 and 1855. Association copy bearing the inscription "J W de Forest, From Rob Xmas" on the second blank endpaper. This work appears to be a copy from John William De Forest's library, a noted 19th century writer of realist fiction. This particular book is from the estate of one of his descendants. In POOR/FAIR condition. BACKSTRIP is MISSING. The covers are somewhat tenuously attached, more so the front than the rear. Minor fading to the front cover, with some darkening anf offsetting to the rear cover. Minor soiling and scuffing. Some scuffing along the extremities. Text block is solid, with very minor sporadic soiling throughout and minor general darkening. Note: there is one piece of the backstrip present and laid in with the title reading "Cape Cod by Thoreau author of Excursions and A Week on Concord." Interesting association copy in POOR/FAIR condition. From the library of John William De Forest.. Book Condition: Fair. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: No Jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Thoreau, Henry David : Cape Cod. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Thoreau, Henry David : Cape CodThomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1908 ISBN noisbn
Stated second edition. Hard cover. With illustrations by Clifton Johnson. 319 pages. Cover design by Margaret Armstrong, with red berries surrounded by gilt leaves and background, against green cloth. Top edge gilt. A classic account of Cape Cod, recalling Thoreau's stay there in 1849 and 1855. In GOOD condition. General fading to the covers, especially along the extremities and spine. Minor soiling. Extremities scuffed, with the head and foot of the spine frayed and slightly tattered. Minor fraying along the lower corners. Rear pastedown torn but the binding is still solid. Minor foxing to the title page and the tissue guard protecting the frontispiece. Previous owner's inscription in ink on the first endpaper.. Illustr.: Clifton Johnson. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: No Jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Thoreau, Henry David : Cape Cod. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including libri antichi, libri rari, livres illustrées, atlases and collectables. Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints. |