KHAYYAM, Omar: THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM

Buy this book on-line

KHAYYAM, Omar : THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM

MacMillan & Co., London, 1909

Reprint, The Golden Treasury Edition. Small octavo (3-7/8" x 6") bound in full green morocco with floral gilt decoration and rules on both covers and gilt rules on the spine which has five raised bands and gilt lettering; gilt dentelles; all edges gilt. The text is presented in two translations: the first not identified except by the editor's initials "W. A. W." and the second Edward Fitzgerald's First English Translation of 1859. Presentation inscription from singer Lade Lovelle of the Temple's English Entertainers on the front pastedown, endpaper, four front blanks, and title page (apparently he had a lot to say), and a small label on the bottom margin of the contents page., full morocco, Light rubbing along spine edges with splits beginning at the bottom of both covers which are tight. Near Fine in a handsome binding

KHAYYAM, Omar : THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Agvent, ABAA.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KHAYYAM, Omar : THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KHAYYAM, Omar : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

A.A.Balkema, 1945

1st Thus. One of a small number of copies printed on hand made paper by Joh. Enschede. A fine copy in the original marbled wrappers as issued. This copy formerly that of roger senhouse, with his autograph and date 1946 on fep, and some neat pencil notes in his hand on rear endpapers.

KHAYYAM, Omar : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Collectors Treasury.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KHAYYAM, Omar : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated Edward FITZGERALD) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

George Routledge & Sons, 1907

A fine copy in contemporary Arts and Crafts 1/4 vellum, the spine with a stylized gilt and red enamel floral motif, red leather title label, flecked strawberry cloth boards.. Illustr.: Gilbert James

Tenth Thousand

KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated Edward FITZGERALD) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Collectors Treasury.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated Edward FITZGERALD) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated By E. Fitzgerald; French Version E'tessam-Zadeh; EDITED BY Hossein Ali Nouri ESFANDIARY) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Printed By Shumposha Photo Printing Co.Ltd, Japan, 1972

Very good indeed in the original rexine, slight external chipping to front hinge, tape stains to endpapers else a clean tight example of this attractive and uncommon edition.. Illustr.: Hossein Behzad Miniatur

2nd Printing

KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated By E. Fitzgerald; French Version E'tessam-Zadeh; EDITED BY Hossein Ali Nouri ESFANDIARY) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Collectors Treasury.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated By E. Fitzgerald; French Version E'tessam-Zadeh; EDITED BY Hossein Ali Nouri ESFANDIARY) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Khayyam, Omar (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Dodge Publishing Company, New York, 1916

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limp sueded leather, gilt lettering and decoration to front cover. 122 leaves with text and 8 tipped-in color illustrations on recto sides. Edges and spine are heavily worn, but the contents are very clean and sound and all tissue-guards are present.. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Full-Leather. Jacket: No Jacket

Khayyam, Omar (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by The Old Book Shelf .

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Khayyam, Omar (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KHAYYAM, Omar : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

A.A.Balkema, 1945

1st Thus. One of a small number of copies printed on hand made paper by Joh. Enschede. A fine copy in the original marbled wrappers as issued. This copy formerly that of roger senhouse, with his autograph and date 1946 on fep, and some neat pencil notes in his hand on rear endpapers.

KHAYYAM, Omar : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Collectors Treasury.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KHAYYAM, Omar : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated Edward FITZGERALD) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

George Routledge & Sons, 1907

A fine copy in contemporary Arts and Crafts 1/4 vellum, the spine with a stylized gilt and red enamel floral motif, red leather title label, flecked strawberry cloth boards.. Illustr.: Gilbert James

Tenth Thousand

KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated Edward FITZGERALD) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Collectors Treasury.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated Edward FITZGERALD) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated By E. Fitzgerald; French Version E'tessam-Zadeh; EDITED BY Hossein Ali Nouri ESFANDIARY) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Printed By Shumposha Photo Printing Co.Ltd, Japan, 1972

Very good indeed in the original rexine, slight external chipping to front hinge, tape stains to endpapers else a clean tight example of this attractive and uncommon edition.. Illustr.: Hossein Behzad Miniatur

2nd Printing

KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated By E. Fitzgerald; French Version E'tessam-Zadeh; EDITED BY Hossein Ali Nouri ESFANDIARY) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Collectors Treasury.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of KHAYYAM, Omar (Translated By E. Fitzgerald; French Version E'tessam-Zadeh; EDITED BY Hossein Ali Nouri ESFANDIARY) : The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including antiquarian books, livres rares, fine bindings, incunabula and used books.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.