Buy this book on-line [FISH] KHAYYAM, Omar [FITZGERALD, Edward] : Rubaiyat of Omar KhayyamLondon, John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1922.
First Edition, 4to. Fully bound in recent dark blue morocco, titles and decoration in gilt to spine and boards, gilt to the top edge. Grey and cream marbled endpapers. Original board and spine bound in to rear of the text. First letter of each verse decorated in rich orange and black. Fine colour plates throughout illuminated with silver and gold. Some light toning to first and final leaves, light intermittent foxing. Near fine. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of [FISH] KHAYYAM, Omar [FITZGERALD, Edward] : Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Khayyam, Omar : Rubaiyat of Omar KhayyamAvenel Books, New York
Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald, With Drawings by Edmund J. Sullivan. AS NEW with clean pages, no marks. No date found in book. Brown leatherette with silver embossed lettering.. Book Condition: As New. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: No Jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Khayyam, Omar : Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Khayyam, Omar : Rubaiyat of Omar KhayyamT. N. Foulis, London
37pp. No date but circa 1910. Arabic textile pattern over boards, gilt lettering on cover, all edges gilt. Covers a bit darkened, wear to corners and spine ends, gilt lightly worn. 2 inch corner torn off front free endpaper, light foxing to a few pages, contents otherwise clean. 4 color plates from water-colour drawings by Maurice Greiffenhagen. Unusual fabric-covered boards.. Illustr.: Greiffenhagen, Maurice. Book Condition: Good Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Khayyam, Omar : Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Khayyam, Omar : Rubaiyat of Omar KhayyamT.N. Foulis/Le Roy Phillips, 1920
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated, 15 tipped-in color plates. Tan boards, brown title and decoration, rough-trimmed nedges. Fading to cover and spine, corner and spne ends worn, a faint narrow line across boards and spine. Contents age-toned, some signatures loose, one page detached but present, minor spot to lower inner margin of 8 pages. all plates clean and intact.. Illustr.: Frank Brangwyn. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Hard Cover Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Khayyam, Omar : Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Khayyam, Omar : Rubaiyat of Omar KhayyamGeorge G Harrap & Co Ltd, London
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated [c. 98 pp]. Elaborately gilt full maroon calf. Spine labels. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. In cloth slipcase. Neat ink inscription on verso of blank. 16 tipped-in colour illustrations by Willy Pogany. Other illustrations and borders by Pogany. Stunning Riviere binding with decorative gilt Oriental motif within double borders.. Illustr.: Pogany, Willy. Book Condition: Near Fine. Binding: Full Calf Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Khayyam, Omar : Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Khayyam, Omar, (translated by Edward Fitzgerald) : RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAMThe Heritage Club, New York, 1940
This book comes with a slipcase that is browned and worn around the edges. There is a 1 1/2" tear at the top of the slipcase (both sides). The Heritage Sandglass newsletter is laid in between the front end board and the free end paper. ; Color Illustrations Paste-On; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Illustrated by Arthur Szyk., Very Good with no dust jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Khayyam, Omar, (translated by Edward Fitzgerald) : RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Khayyam, Omar, (translated by Edward Fitzgerald) : RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAMGarden City Publishing Co. , Inc, Garden City, NY, 1937
Covers are well illustrated as is DJ. All twelve Edmund Dulac color plates are present. Spine is slightly browned. Dust jacket (wrapped in mylar) is chipped, with 90% of its bottom edge missing. The DJ spine is worn at the head & tail. The DJ edges are worn and there is a slight scuff mark (pinhole size) on the front DJ cover. Wear is to DJ, still a nice copy; clean and tight. ; Color Plate Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 197 pages. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac., Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Khayyam, Omar, (translated by Edward Fitzgerald) : RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including first editions, collectables, antiquarian books, libri rari and livres rares. Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints. |