Buy this book on-line Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaS. J. Reginald Saunders, 1964
Canadian School Edition, light wear, puncture wounds on spine, previous owner's name on flep and on all three fore-edges, text clean and tight, last section in book is a Study Guide by Mary A. Campbell, Very Good/No Jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest (EISENSTAEDT, Alfred) : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEALimited Editions Club, [New York], (1990)
First Limited Edition, Oblong folio (14-1/2" x 11") bound in blue goatskin and linen boards. Illustrated with five photogravures by Alfred Eisenstaedt printed from the original negatives created by Eisenstaedt in 1952 for the Life Magazine appearance of the novel. Copy #364 of 600 numbered copies SIGNED by the photographer on the colophon page. Monthly letter laid in., Hardcover, Fine in a suede lined linen clamshell box with leather label Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest (EISENSTAEDT, Alfred) : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaCharles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1952.
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent full mid blue morocco leather with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spine, raised bands to same, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edge gilt. With publisher's original powder blue cloth cover and silver-titled spine bound in at rear. A very clean copy. Fine throughout. Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1953. Hanneman. Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950) Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaCharles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1952.
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; all edges gilt. Publisher's original powder blue cloth binding and silver-entitled spine bound in at rear. Fine copy. The Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1953. Hanneman. Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950) Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaLondon: Jonathan Cape, 1952.
FIRST UK EDITON, FIRST ISSUE, with dustwrapper printed on one side only. Publisher's blue cloth in dustwrapper. Some spotting to page edges, slight lean. An attractive copy in like jacket, with some rubbing to joints and extremities. Very good indeed. The Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1953, with striking alternative UK artwork. Callil and Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950) Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaLondon: Jonathan Cape, 1952.
FIRST UK EDITON, FIRST ISSUE, with dustwrapper printed on one side only. Publisher's blue cloth in dustwrapper. Bookplate to flyleaf, which also has a little spotting. A near fine copy in like jacket with some minor wear to spine ends. A most attractive example. The Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1953, with striking alternative UK artwork. Callil and Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950) Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribners, New York, 1952
140pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce first edition classic. First issue points: Letter A and Scribner's Press seal to rear of title page. $3.00 to inner dustjacket flap. Blue-tinted Hemingway portrait to rear of dustjacket, VG : in very good condition with dust jacket in clear protective wraps. Minor edge-wear to upper edges of front cover and spine ends Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribners, New York, 1952
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, First Printing, with the Scribner's "A" and colophon on the copyright page. First issue jacket with the photograph of Hemingway on the rear panel printed in blue ink and $3.00 original price on flyleaf. Small 1/4" tear along front flap fold of dust jacket. Small unobtrusive label of an antique bookdealer on the front pastedown, minimal light foxing to the book covers, front flyleaves darkened from previously laid-in item, light offset to the endpapers. A superbly clean and bright copy.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Cloth. Jacket: Near Fine Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaCharles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1960
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth cover has some wear to corners and some soling. Contents clean and tight.. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Cloth Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribners, NYC, 1960
Special Students edition, with the Scribners A, F, NF Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and The SeaScribner, NYC, 1958
NF, NF Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and The Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribners, NYC, 1960
NF, VG+ Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribners, NYC, 1952
BOMC, NF, VG+ Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribner, NYC, 1952
Early BOMC, NF Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribners, NYC, 1952
A on copyright page but BOMC blind stamp on rear board, something of an anaomoly, VG Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribner, NYC, 1961
F, F Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaScribners, NYC, 1952
1952 on title page, but no A on copyright, f, F Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old man and the SeaScribners, nyc, 1952
A on copyright pate, F, VG+ Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Seascribner, nyc, 1961
127, first thus special student's edition with on copyright page, VG+, F Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea
The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Scribner's, 1952. First Edition, first issue. 'A' on copyright page states first issue. Pages, 140. Blue cloth covers in original pictorial dust jacket. A very good copy. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaCape, 1952
The boards are a bit rubbed and sunned. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. A photocopied jacket of a fine original is available for a further US$8. Kindly indicate in the 'special instructions' field if you want to take advantage of this option.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hardcover. Jacket: No Jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaCape, 1952
The jacket is a bit marked and torn - very little paper loss. Two small indentations to the friont board. One small sticker. Soundly bound.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hardcover. Jacket: Very Good Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaCape, 1952
The jacket is a bit chipped and sunned. Two ownership plates and a small sticker. Soundly bound.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hardcover. Jacket: Good Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaCape, 1952
The jacket is 2nd state. It is a little sunned, worn and torn. The boards are marked and a bit worn. Some foxing and a few ownership markings. Soundly bound.. Book Condition: Fair. Binding: Hardcover. Jacket: Fair Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest, : The Old Man And The SeaJonathan Cape 1952.
1st U.K ed, 1st issue, fine in near fine d/w, slight edgewear top margin. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest, : The Old Man And The Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaJonathan Cape, 1952
First U,K Edition. The first issue d.w. with the plain interior, a fine copy in a near fine bright d.w., slight wear and very shallow chipping spine ends, short closed tear upper margin rear panel, some light corner wear. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man And The SeaJonathan Cape, 1952
First U,K Edition. A near fine copy (sl. spinefaded through the d.w.) in a near fine/vg++ d.w., head spine worn, light fading to spine, sl. wear to corners, priceclipped. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man And The Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaThe Reprint Society, 1953
A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., short closed tear head front hinge, light wear to extremities. An attractive copy of this important edition of Hemingway's classic work, becoming elusive in collectable state. The first edition to contain Tunnicliffe's illustrations, intended for the Cape edition but initially rejected by the publisher, who subsequently repurchased them.. Illustr.: C.F.Tunnicliffe Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaJonathan Cape, 1957
Type reset for this edition. A very good copy indeed (tape stains and ink name to endpapers) in a near fine priceclipped d.w., very small faint stain to front panel. Illustr.: C.F.Tunnicliffe Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaReprint Society, London, 1953
A fine copy in a vg++ priceclipped d.w., short closed tear head rear hinge, very shallow chipping head spine, light wear to extremities. An attractive copy of this important edition of Hemingway's classic work, becoming elusive in collectable state. The first edition to contain Tunnicliffe's illustrations, intended for the Cape edition but initially rejected by the publisher, who subsequently repurchased them.. Illustr.: C.F.Tunnicliffe Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaThe Reprint Society, 1953
A fine unread copy in a near fine price-clipped d.w., 1cm closed tear top margin front panel, tiny closed tear foot front hinge else an exceptional bright copy of this important edition. Now elusive in such choice state.. Illustr.: C F Tunnicliffe and Raymond Shepherd Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEACharles Scribner's Sons, New York City, 1952
Bound in light blue cloth, with Hemingway's signature embossed on the lower front board, and silver lettering to spine. 1952 at bottom of the title page. Copyright page has the Scribner's Press seal, but lacks the "A", thus first edition, but not first printing. There is a former owner's ink gift inscription, dated 1952, on the front free endpaper, and a few faint blemishes to the top right of the front board, and to the top left of the rear board. Otherwise, the book is in near fine condition. The first state dust jacket has not been price-clipped, and shows a price of $3.00. The sepia-toned photo of Hemingway is on the back panel and there is no mention of the Nobel Prize in the blurb. The spine is a bit darkened, with just a trace of wear & chipping to the spine ends and folds. The front panel is exceptionally vivid - the best we have seen on any copy of this jacket. Overall, the jacket is in very good, to near fine, condition., 8vo, pp. 140. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEACharles Scribner's Sons, 1952
Copyright. 1952. P-7.58[H], reprint of first edition (1958? ). Hardcover has light wear to corners, light soiling to edges and outer edge of pages. First blank endpage has several names and an address in pen, a light stain around edges, and a small marking from bookseller sticker on front flap, pages otherwise good. String binding a bit loose in first section of book causing some unevenness to outer edge of pages. Very light staining on hardcover. Jacket, now in a protective sleeve, has moderate edgewear and several small tears and chips, age tanning, light soiling, moreso to rear. Price clipped and bookseller sticker on front flap." Superb writing...Mr. Hemingway is essentially an imaginative writer, and his imagination has never displayed itself more powerfully than in this simple and tragic story." --London Observer (400) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Good in Good dust jacket, B002DHM8FS Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and The SeaJonathan Cape, London, 1951
8vo.. A very clean about fine copy in a very good plus price-clipped dw. which has some light edge wear and a 1cm. tear at the junction of the spine and the rear panel. The spine is also slightly sunned.. Book Condition: About Fine. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: Very Good Plus Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : The Old Man and The Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest, : The Old Man And The SeaJonathan Cape 1952.
1st U.K ed, 1st issue, fine in near fine d/w, slight edgewear top margin. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest, : The Old Man And The Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaJonathan Cape, 1952
First U,K Edition. The first issue d.w. with the plain interior, a fine copy in a near fine bright d.w., slight wear and very shallow chipping spine ends, short closed tear upper margin rear panel, some light corner wear. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man And The SeaJonathan Cape, 1952
First U,K Edition. A near fine copy (sl. spinefaded through the d.w.) in a near fine/vg++ d.w., head spine worn, light fading to spine, sl. wear to corners, priceclipped. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man And The Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaThe Reprint Society, 1953
A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., short closed tear head front hinge, light wear to extremities. An attractive copy of this important edition of Hemingway's classic work, becoming elusive in collectable state. The first edition to contain Tunnicliffe's illustrations, intended for the Cape edition but initially rejected by the publisher, who subsequently repurchased them.. Illustr.: C.F.Tunnicliffe Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaJonathan Cape, 1957
Type reset for this edition. A very good copy indeed (tape stains and ink name to endpapers) in a near fine priceclipped d.w., very small faint stain to front panel. Illustr.: C.F.Tunnicliffe Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaReprint Society, London, 1953
A fine copy in a vg++ priceclipped d.w., short closed tear head rear hinge, very shallow chipping head spine, light wear to extremities. An attractive copy of this important edition of Hemingway's classic work, becoming elusive in collectable state. The first edition to contain Tunnicliffe's illustrations, intended for the Cape edition but initially rejected by the publisher, who subsequently repurchased them.. Illustr.: C.F.Tunnicliffe Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the SeaThe Reprint Society, 1953
A fine unread copy in a near fine price-clipped d.w., 1cm closed tear top margin front panel, tiny closed tear foot front hinge else an exceptional bright copy of this important edition. Now elusive in such choice state.. Illustr.: C F Tunnicliffe and Raymond Shepherd Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of HEMINGWAY, Ernest : The Old Man and the Sea. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEASCRIBNER., NY, 1952
Near fine in a priceclipped 'First' issue Vg.+ dj. (Spine on dj. somewhat age darkened, but still perfectly readable. Very shallow chip at base of spine. Couple small scratches & nicks at upper spine). Binding: Cloth. Jacket: Dust Jacket Included Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Hemingway, Ernest : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEACharles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1952
Slightly rubbed DJ at the spine, edges, corners and flaps. DJ is wrapped in mylar. Previous owner's name and date are on the free end paper. Untrimmed pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Hemingway, Ernest : THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including libri antichi, collectables, libri rari, used books and livres anciens. Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints. |