Dickens, Charles: The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

Buy this book on-line

Dickens, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

James Turney, Jr., New York, 1838

Good copy only, 8vo, 699 pp., An early American edition with a number of flaws: rear board partially detached; front hinge cracked but holding; leather spine & corners worn; first couple signatures loose; two pages with corners missing (not affecting text or illustration); early pages foxed

early US ed.

Dickens, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Abacus Bookshop.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

[ROOSEVELT, Theodore (Teddy)] DICKENS, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB

Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, [1912]

A nondescript reprint of one of Dickens's most loved books distinguished by a superb SIGNED INSCRIPTION by the former President on the first blank: "To/Leo E. Miller/with the heartiest/good wishes of his/friend/Theodore Roosevelt/May 19th 1914." When Roosevelt went to Africa in 1909, he took with him a small collection of books known as the Pigskin Library, a present to him from his sister Corinne of books bound in pigskin. Among those books were two novels by Dickens, one of which was PICKWICK. When Roosevelt went to Brazil in late 1913, he brought no books. For his return home he purchased fifty books and, sitting on the deck each day, read them all before his ship reached New York on May 19. That is the very day Roosevelt presented this particular volume to Leo Miller, one of two naturalists from The American Museum of Natural History who, along with Roosevelt's son Kermit, accompanied him on his six-month trek through the Amazon basin. Roosevelt seems to have been especially fond of the young Miller because he had literary as well as scientific interests. When her brother returned from this trip to South America, Corrine Roosevelt Robinson claimed he was "a man in whom a secret poison still lurked" who was never again "wholly free from recurrent attacks of the terrible jungle fever." Theodore Roosevelt would die about five years later having just turned sixty. One page with a closed tear. Housed in a blue cloth chemise in a black morocco-backed slipcase with gilt lettering and raised bands., cloth, Very Good in handsome chemise and slipcase

[ROOSEVELT, Theodore (Teddy)] DICKENS, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Agvent, ABAA.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of [ROOSEVELT, Theodore (Teddy)] DICKENS, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

London: Chapman and Hall, 1837.

8vo; pp. 609. Illustrated. A clean copy, superbly bound by Morrell in full tan calf, gilt. Minor wear. Near fine copy. FIRST EDITION in book form, 'Veller' title page, and with the two Buss plates which were later replaced by Phiz illustrations. A beautiful copy. Dickens first novel, issued as a serial, originally an idea by illustrator Robert Seymour to which Dickens was asked to contribute following his successful 'Sketches by Boz'. Dickens, supremely confident, increasingly took over the unsuccessful monthly publication after Seymour had committed suicide, and with the introduction of Sam Weller the novel became the first real publishing phenomenon, with bootleg copies, theatrical performances, Sam Weller joke books and other merchandise. The main character is, Mr. Samuel Pickwick, a kind old gentleman and founder of the Pickwick Club, who travels with his friends, Mr. Nathaniel Winkle, Mr. Augustus Snodgrass, and Mr. Tracy Tupman, and their adventures are the chief theme of the novel. Outside 'The Pickwick Papers', Mr. Pickwick, Sam Weller, and Weller Senior also make an appearance in Dickens's later book, Master Humphrey's Clock. Gimbel Catalogue. Shorter Cambridge English Lit. Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

Chapman & Hall, 1837

First Edition First Issue. This has all the first issue points required by Hatton & Cleaver, including the two suppressed Buss plates. The engraved title has a neat professional repair at the foot, largley in blank area. Sumptuously bound in full blue morocco by Bayntun-Riviere, Bath, the spine divided by raised bands into richly gilt compartments, the front board having a gilt portrait of Dickens and the rear board a gilt facsimile of his autograph, broad richly gilt doublures, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. An extremely attractive and clean copy of this enduring classic.

DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Collectors Treasury.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

Chapman and Hall, London, 1910

Hardback This is a CT/USA item . In two volumes; grey cloth; gilt decorations; Cecil Audin plates, Very Good. Illustr: Cecil Aldin

DICKENS Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Marble Hill Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB

Chapman and Hall, London, 1837

Octavo. Later state, with mix state of plates, half-title, frontispiece, engraved vignette Veller title and regular title pages, 609pp., 43 illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz, bound by Browne in full dark green polished calf, nicely rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco spine label gilt, endpapers and all edges marbled, inner gilt dentelles, a few plates browned as usual.

First Edition

Dickens, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB

Chapman and Hall, London, 1837

Octavo. containing the first six points of Smith but not a first issue. 609pp., engraved title and frontispiece, reg. title and half-title, 43 illustrations by R. Seymour nd Phiz, bound in 3/4 green morocco over green cloth, slightly raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt title within one compartment, all edge gilt, yellow endpapes. most plates do have foxing, binding tight but with some bubbling to cloth and stain to upper board. Still a very good copy.

First Edition in Book Form

Dickens, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

The Folio Society, London, 1981

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvi, 740 pp., Signed by Keeping on half title. A couple of white marks on box. Minor rubbing to box. 47c. Illustr.: Keeping, Charles. Book Condition: Near Fine. Binding: Slipcase

DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Stephen Foster.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

Chapman & Hall, 1837

First Edition First Issue. This has all the first issue points required by Hatton & Cleaver, including the two suppressed Buss plates. The engraved title has a neat professional repair at the foot, largley in blank area. Sumptuously bound in full blue morocco by Bayntun-Riviere, Bath, the spine divided by raised bands into richly gilt compartments, the front board having a gilt portrait of Dickens and the rear board a gilt facsimile of his autograph, broad richly gilt doublures, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. An extremely attractive and clean copy of this enduring classic.

DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Collectors Treasury.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including incunabula, first editions, fine bindings, atlases and collectables.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.