Buy this book on-line DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin DroodLondon, Chapman and Hall. 1870.
Octavo. First edition in original 6 parts, original pictorial wrappers, 14 engraved plates, with advertisements inserts present, excepting 8pp. Chapman's catalogue from part V (a rare insert, often lacking), but with the all-important 'Cork Hat' printed on brittle cork which is often degraded and lacking. Internally in very good condition, wrappers all with some trivial wear and loss to foot of spines, part I with tear to head of spine, part VI with some loss to edges of lower wrapper. A superior set, generally in clean, bright condition. Very good indeed, housed in a collector's gilt-tilted leather book box. Dickens' final, unfinished novel. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone novel of mystery fiction. 'What the Sage of Gad's Hill might have accomplished had he lived to create an important fictional detective is a no less intriguing mystery than the unrevealed solution of the story itself, which has occupied so many minds.' Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).Queen's Quorum. Book Collector No.273, p34. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966). Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin DroodLondon, Chapman and Hall. 1870.
First Edition. 8vo; pp. viii + 190. With 12 illustrations and engraved title page by S. Fildes and a frontispiece portrait. Bound in original half green calf over cloth sides, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Very light spotting to prelims, some scuffing to corners, expertly respined to style. A Fine copy. Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962). Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles [FILDES, S.] : The Mystery of Edwin DroodLondon: Chapman and Hall, 1870
Mystery. First Edition. 8vo; pp. viii + 190. With 12 illustrations and engraved title page by S. Fildes and a frontispiece portrait. Late nineteenth century deep red half calf with black title label, gilt titles and extra gilt decoration to spines; blind rule to marbled boards; marbled end papers and edges. Bookplate. A generally clean copy, minimal spotting to plates. Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles [FILDES, S.] : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : The Mystery of Edwin DroodLondon, Chapman & Hall. 1870.
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. 8vo., pp. 190 + [1] + 32 of adverts (dated 1872). Publisher's bright green decorated cloth, coated yellow endpapers. Owners inscriptions to initial blank, some foxing, cloth is clean and bright. A near fine copy, but for a little fraying to foot of spine. Dickens' final, unfinished novel. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone novel. Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin DroodLondon, Chapman and Hall. 1870.
Octavo. First edition in original 6 parts, with original pictorial wrappers, 14 engraved plates. A worn set, but with complete text, lacking one upper and one lower cover and wanting some advertisements inserts. Disbound, some dampstaining to pt.V. Good only; an inexpensive set of the original issue of this famous crime novel. Dickens' final, unfinished novel. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone novel of mystery fiction. 'What the Sage of Gad's Hill might have accomplished had he lived to create an important fictional detective is a no less intriguing mystery than the unrevealed solution of the story itself, which has occupied so many minds.' Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).Queen's Quorum. Book Collector No.273, p34. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966). Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin DroodLondon, Chapman and Hall. 1870.
First Edition. 8vo; pp. viii + 190. With 12 illustrations and engraved title page by S. Fildes and a frontispiece portrait. Bound in original green half calf over pebble-grain cloth sides, gilt ribs to spine, drab end papers and speckled edges. Some bubbling to cloth on rear board through damp, binding suitably aged, internally clean but for marginal loss to corner of pp.13-14 (not affecting text). Overall a very good copy, bound from the parts. Dickens' final, unfinished novel. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone novel of mystery fiction. 'What the Sage of Gad's Hill might have accomplished had he lived to create an important fictional detective is a no less intriguing mystery than the unrevealed solution of the story itself, which has occupied so many minds.' Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin DroodLondon, Chapman & Hall. 1870.
First Edition. 8vo; pp. viii + 190. With 12 illustrations and engraved title page by S. Fildes and a frontispiece portrait. Bound in original full tan calf, with armorial bookplate of the Scottish aritocrat [John] Gordon of Aikenhead [House], a branch of the great house of Hamilton. A little minor spotting else a fine copy. Head and tail of spine chipped, a very small hole to hinges, corners rubbed and bumped. Owners inscriptions to endpapers. Overall a good copy. Dickens' final novel. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone novel of mystery fiction. 'What the Sage of Gad's Hill might have accomplished had he lived to create an important fictional detective is a no less intriguing mystery than the unrevealed solution of the story itself, which has occupied so many minds.' Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962). Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin DroodLondon, Chapman and Hall. 1870.
First Edition. 8vo; pp. viii + 190. With 12 illustrations and engraved title page by S. Fildes and a frontispiece portrait. Bound in original red half morocco over pebble-grain cloth sides, gilt ribs to spine, marbled end papers and edges. A little discolouring to extremities of cloth else a clean fine copy, with very little of the foxing often found in Dickens' firsts. Head and tail of spine chipped, a very small hole to hinges, corners rubbed and bumped. Owners inscriptions to endpapers. Overall a good copy. Dickens' final, unfinished novel. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone novel of mystery fiction. 'What the Sage of Gad's Hill might have accomplished had he lived to create an important fictional detective is a no less intriguing mystery than the unrevealed solution of the story itself, which has occupied so many minds.' Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROODChapman & Hall, Ltd., London, England, 1870
Vii, [1],190pp. Octavo in plain blue cloth, red speckled edges and red marbled endpapers with 12 engraved plates and extra engraved title page vignette by S. L. Fildes and frontispiece (portrait). Leather spine and corners. Copy in good condition with some foxing. Leather corners on copy are worn. ; B&W Illustrations; 22 cm; 190 pages, Good+ with no dust jacket. Illustr: Illustrated by S. L. Fildes Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROODT.P. James, Brattleboro, VT., 1873
The completion of Dickens unfinished work, The Mystery of Edwin Drood , "completed by the spirit-pen of Charles Dickens, through a medium. Embracing, also, that part of the work which was published prior to the termination of the author's earth-life". 488pp., bound in brown cloth over beveled boards lettered in gilt, spine darkened with wear along the joints, corners and spine ends. A very good copy. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROODChapman and Hall, London:(April-September) 1870
Octavo. In the original monthly parts, in printed wrappers. Twelve illustrations by S.L. Fildes, and a portrait; [i-v]vi-vii[viii], [1]2-190[192]. This handsome set collates complete, save for the elusive Chapman and Hall rear ad in part V (8pp.). Part VI is the first issue, with "Price Eighteenpence" pasted over the "Price One Shilling." The famous "Cork Hats" ad is present in Part II, with small loss in upper corner; spines expertly renewed on parts I, II and VI; nearly invisible repair on fore-edge of part I and small loss at corners; a few short, closed tears to part I wrapper. Small chips at pine ends of parts II, III and IV. Overall, a very handsome set housed in a maroon quarter leather clamshell box, with the bookplate of Clayton Douglas on inside front panel of box. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 373-384] Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROODChapman & Hall, London, 1870
Octavo. In the first issue binding of green cloth decorated in black and gilt, [i-v] vi-vii [viii], [1] 2-190, (2)pp. list of Dickens' works, 32pp. ads dated Aug. 31, 1870, with thirteen plates by Fildes, including the vignette title and a frontis portrait of Dickens; yellow end papers, internally clean and bright without foxing. A lovely copy showing only minor wear to foot. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROODChapman and Hall, London, 1870
Octavo. In first issue binding. [i-v]vi-vii[viii], [1]2-190, (2)pp. list of Dickens' works., 32pp. publisher's catalog, bound in publisher's first issue green cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt, yellow endpapers, thirteen plates by Fildes, including the vignette title and a frontispiece portrait of Dickens. separation between engraved title and regular title with some tears at gutter, previous owner's bookplates ( RM and Marshall R. Anspach). minor wear to spine ends. A very good copy. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROODChapman & Hall, London; (April-Sept.) 1870
Octavo. In the original monthly parts, in printed wrappers. Twelve illustrations by S.L. Fildes, and a portrait, [i-v]vi-vii[viii], [1]2-190[192]. This handsome set collates complete, save for the elusive Chapman & Hall rear ad in part V(8pp.) Part VI is the second issue, with "Price Eighteenpemce." printed o the front wrap. The famous "Cork Hats" ad is present in Part II with a small loss at the lower right corner; spine expertly renewed on part I, all others are original. Small loss to corner of front wrap on parts I & VI; small loss at extremities of spines of parts II,II and IV. Altogether a very good set, housed in a custom blue quarter leather clamshell case. This title was Dickens' final work, left unfinished at his death in 1870; the outcome is not known, although dozens of books have been written on the subject. Wilkie Collins' brother, C.A. Collins, was the designer of the wrappers. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 373-384] Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : The Mystery of Edwin DroodChapman and Hall, London, 1870
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Engraved portrait frontis. & title + viii., 190, [2] adverts pp Bound from the parts - stab marks visible. Contemporary floral patterned dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Red speckled edges. 20c. Book Condition: Near Fine. Binding: Cloth Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including out-of-print books, fine bindings, livres d'occasion, antiquarian books and libri rari. Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints. |