DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROCK, Charles]: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

Buy this book on-line

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROCK, Charles] : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

London, George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd. 1931.

First Edition Thus. Large 8vo. Publisher's red cloth, black title label to spine, gilt to top edge, owners name and date in ink to upper front fly-leaf. In beige pictorial dust-jacket. Contains 16 full page illustrations in colour, including frontispiece, all by Charles E. Brock. Pages edges very slightly toned, light browning to half-title page and rear free endpapers, small fold affecting upper right pp.599-671. Dust-jacket dusty, frayed along extremities, more so to head of spine and corners; spine darkened. Very good indeed.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROCK, Charles] : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROCK, Charles] : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ] : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c.1860).

Large 8vo. Contemporary marroon half morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spine, marroon cloth boards with gilt rule. marbled end papers. With illustrations by Phiz. A clean copy, with a little foxing to the margin only of the plates. Shows extremely well.

DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ] : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ] : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : The life and adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

Smith, Elder & Co., 1839

Clean hardback bound in brown half leather over marbled boards with gilt titles and raised bands at spine, marbled endpapers, worn at corners and pulled at head of spine, Ogilvie bookplate to front pastedown, same name on half-title page, 37 (of 39) Phiz plates present - the missing 2 ('The recognition' & 'The breaking up at Dotheboys Hall') appear to have never been bound in. Plates are severely browned, as is usual. Appears to be a first printing, with all the correct points. xvi + 624 pages, 37 plates, Fair

First Edition

Dickens, Charles : The life and adventures of Nicholas Nickleby is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Aucott & Thomas.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : The life and adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

Chapman & Hall Ltd, London, [1910]

959pp :: 39 black and white engravings by 'Phiz' plus portrait of the author :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5"), VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket

Reprint

Dickens, Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Barter Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : The Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby

Chapman And Hall

GOOD. Some tanning, otherwise body mostly very good and looks unread. Binding pulling in a few places and has stained the adjacent paper edges. Possibly rebound; cloth covered in patterned brown paper, slightly rubbed at edges. No date. Circa 1870. No dust jacket. 525 pages. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Airmail or first class shipping charged at cost. Please email us if you would prefer a cheaper method. To order, please paste this URL into your browser: http://www.booksort.com/index.php?i=29785&r=bibp

Dickens, Charles : The Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Booksort.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : The Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

Lea & Blanchard, Philadelphia, PA, 1839

402 pages; illustrations; original publisher's brown cloth binding with title on the spine in gilt. Wear to the top and bottom of the spine and corners.. Illustr.: Phiz.. Book Condition: Very Good

First American Edition in Book Form

Dickens, Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY

Chapman & Hall, Ltd., London, 1839

Rebound, without the half-title, in contemporary half calf, signatures O and P bound in the wrong order, marginal staining in signature V, portrait browned as usual, light rubbing, corners bumped ; Portrait frontispiece by Maclise, engraved by Finden, 39 plates by H. K. Browne, marbled boards. 'Visiter' for 'sister' page 123. Originally published as a series of pamphlets, this edition is 'bound from the parts,' meaning pamphlets bound together ; 8vo; xvi, 624 pages, Very Good+

First Edition

Dickens, Charles : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Complete Traveller.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

Chapman and Hall, London, 1839

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. early edition ie 'latter' not 'letter' on page 160; 39 Phiz illustrations; original red leather title square used; probably rebound at the turn of the century with new blank endpapers recently added; foxing to plates; two previous owner's inscriptions. MORE DETAILS ON REQUEST. Illustr.: Phiz. Hardback. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket: Near Fine

DICKENS Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Marble Hill Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS Charles : The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY

Chapman and Hall, London, 1839

Octavo. first issue, portrait frontispiece of Dickens, illustrated by Phiz, 624pp., handsomely bound by Morrell Binders of London in 3/4 brown crushed morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands, lettering within compartments gilt, top edge gilt. A lovely copy

First Edition

Dickens, Charles : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including used books, first editions, rare books, fine bindings and antiquarian books.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.