DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870): The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz

Buy this book on-line

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz

Chapman and Hall, London, 1844,

8vo., pp. (xv) + 624. Illustrated throughout with 38 original plates by Phiz, plus frontispiece, plus engraved title-page. Finely bound in recent full dark blue oasis morocco leather, raised bands, delicate extra gilt, with gilt corner devices and borders to covers, inner gilt decoration with marble endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy in an attractive binding. FIRST EDITION. Charles Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit' is considered the last of his picaresque novels, and was written and serialized in 1843-1844; initial sales of the monthly parts were disappointing, compared to the authors' previous works, so Dickens changed the plot to send the title character to America. This allowed him to portray America, which he had recently visited, as a near wilderness, whose pockets of civilization were filled with deceptive and self-promoting hucksters. The main theme of the novel is selfishness, which is portrayed in a satirical fashion using all the members of the Chuzzlewit family. The novel is also notable for one of Dickens' great villains, Seth Pecksniff, whose rise and fall follows the arc of the novel's plot. Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz

Chapman and Hall, London, n.d

Large octavo, pp (xv) + 624. Illustrated throughout with 38 original plates by Phiz, plus frontispiece, plus engraved title-page. A fine, undated early edition (c.1860s) with same pagination as the first edition, bound in an attractive contemporary half red calf by Mudie with blue label to spine, raised bands, gilt decoration, pebble grain cloth sides, all edges and endpapers marbled. Internally very clean, minor marks on binding. Fine. Charles Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit' is considered the last of his picaresque novels, and was written and serialized in 1843-1844; initial sales of the monthly parts were disappointing, compared to the authors' previous works, so Dickens changed the plot to send the title character to America. This allowed the him to portray America, which he had recently visited, as a near wilderness, whose pockets of civilization were filled with deceptive and self-promoting hucksters. The main theme of the novel is selfishness, which is portrayed in a satirical fashion using all the members of the Chuzzlewit family. The novel is also notable for one of Dickens' great villains, Seth Pecksniff, whose rise and fall follows the arc of the novel's plot. Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz

Chapman and Hall, London, 1844,

First Edition. 8vo., pp. (xv) + 624. Illustrated throughout with 38 original plates by Phiz, plus frontispiece, plus engraved title-page. Bound in nineteenth century burgundy half calf, gilt, with marbled sides. Text is clean, plates with some browning/foxing as usual; heavier to first two. This is the second issue with the 100£ reward notice on signpost of vignette title corrected to £100. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION. Charles Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit' is considered the last of his picaresque novels, and was written and serialized in 1843-1844; initial sales of the monthly parts were disappointing, compared to the authors' previous works, so Dickens changed the plot to send the title character to America. This allowed the him to portray America, which he had recently visited, as a near wilderness, whose pockets of civilization were filled with deceptive and self-promoting hucksters. The main theme of the novel is selfishness, which is portrayed in a satirical fashion using all the members of the Chuzzlewit family. The novel is also notable for one of Dickens' great villains, Seth Pecksniff, whose rise and fall follows the arc of the novel's plot. Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz

Chapman and Hall, London, n.d

Large octavo, 2 volumes. Illustrated throughout with same plates as used in the first edition, with frontispiece plus engraved title-page. A fine, undated early edition (c.1860s) with same pagination as the first edition, bound in an attractive contemporary half brown morocco, gilt, with pebble grain cloth sides, all edges and endpapers marbled. Some acceptable age-realted marking to binding; near fine. Charles Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit' is considered the last of his picaresque novels, and was written and serialized in 1843-1844; initial sales of the monthly parts were disappointing, compared to the authors' previous works, so Dickens changed the plot to send the title character to America. This allowed the him to portray America, which he had recently visited, as a near wilderness, whose pockets of civilization were filled with deceptive and self-promoting hucksters. The main theme of the novel is selfishness, which is portrayed in a satirical fashion using all the members of the Chuzzlewit family. The novel is also notable for one of Dickens' great villains, Seth Pecksniff, whose rise and fall follows the arc of the novel's plot. Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz

Chapman and Hall, London, n.d.

A fine, undated early edition (c.1860s) with same pagination as the first edition, bound in an attractive contemporary half red calf by Mudie with blue label to spine, raised bands, gilt decoration, pebble grain cloth sides, all edges and endpapers marbled. Internally very clean, minor marks on binding. Fine. Charles Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit' is considered the last of his picaresque novels, and was written and serialized in 1843-1844; initial sales of the monthly parts were disappointing, compared to the authors' previous works, so Dickens changed the plot to send the title character to America. This allowed the him to portray America, which he had recently visited, as a near wilderness, whose pockets of civilization were filled with deceptive and self-promoting hucksters. The main theme of the novel is selfishness, which is portrayed in a satirical fashion using all the members of the Chuzzlewit family. The novel is also notable for one of Dickens' great villains, Seth Pecksniff, whose rise and fall follows the arc of the novel's plot. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962). Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz

Chapman and Hall, London, 1844,

First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., pp. (xv) + 624. Illustrated throughout with 38 original plates by Phiz, plus frontispiece, plus engraved title-page. Bound in original half green morocco, gilt, with marbled sides. Text is clean, plates with some browning/foxing as usual, ownership inscription to second blank, some rubbing to boards. This issue with the £100 reward notice on signpost of vignette title correctly printed. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION. Charles Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit' is considered the last of his picaresque novels, and was written and serialized in 1843-1844; initial sales of the monthly parts were disappointing, compared to the authors' previous works, so Dickens changed the plot to send the title character to America. This allowed the him to portray America, which he had recently visited, as a near wilderness, whose pockets of civilization were filled with deceptive and self-promoting hucksters. The main theme of the novel is selfishness, which is portrayed in a satirical fashion using all the members of the Chuzzlewit family. The novel is also notable for one of Dickens' great villains, Seth Pecksniff, whose rise and fall follows the arc of the novel's plot. Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including fine bindings, libri antichi, livres rares, livres illustrées and collectables.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.