DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870): Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone

Buy this book on-line

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone

Chapman and Hall, London, 1865.

First Edition. 8v.; two volumes bound in one, illustrated throughout, pps. (xi) + 320, (viii) + 309 + 1 (advertisement). Elegantly bound in original half red morocco, gilt, over pebble-grain cloth boards, with marbled edges and endpapers. Internally clean, plates a touch spotted but without the usual heavy foxing that seems to afflict most of the Dickens' engravings. A fine copy. 'Our Mutual Friend,' written in the years 1864-65, is the last completed novel written by Charles Dickens, and concerns money, and what money can make of life. Preceding Dickens' final crime-based work 'The Mystery of Edwin Drood', this novel also features elements of intrigue and suspense; John Harmon, a wealthy young heir, is supposed drowned and in a case of mistaken identity his fortune is passed to Boffin, a former servant of his father. John must infiltrate the Boffin household and gain their trust and friendship in order to regian his fortune. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone

London: Chapman and Hall, 1865.

First Edition. 2 volumes, 8vo.; pps. (xi) + 320, (viii) + 309. Elegantly bound in recent brown half calf with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards with gilt rule. Illustrated throughout. Small waterstains to corners of plates in vol.II, otherwise clean, without the usual heavy foxing that seems to afflict most of the Dickens' engravings. Content also clean. A fine copy in a superb binding. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone

London: Chapman and Hall, 1865.

First Edition. 2 volumes, 8vo.; pps. (xi) + 320, (viii) + 309. Illustrated throughout. Elegantly bound from the parts by Birdsall in full scarlet calf, extra gilt with twin title labels, with original wrappers and advertisements bound in at rear. Housed in two fleece-lined buckram slip-cases. Joint to first volume lightly rubbed otherwise a crisp, fine set. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone

Chapman and Hall, London, 1865.

First Edition. 8v.; two volumes bound in one, illustrated throughout, pps. (xi) + 320, (viii) + 309. Elegantly bound by Robert Riviere in near-contemporary full scarlet calf, extra gilt, with inner gilt dentelles. marbled edges and endpapers. Internally very clean, plates without the usual heavy foxing that seems to afflict most of the Dickens' engravings. Minor rubbing to binding, discreet expert repair to rear joint. A near fine copy. 'Our Mutual Friend,' written in the years 1864-65, is the last completed novel written by Charles Dickens, and concerns money, and what money can make of life. Preceding Dickens' final crime-based work 'The Mystery of Edwin Drood', this novel also features elements of intrigue and suspense; John Harmon, a wealthy young heir, is supposed drowned and in a case of mistaken identity his fortune is passed to Boffin, a former servant of his father. John must infiltrate the Boffin household and gain their trust and friendship in order to regian his fortune. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone

London: Chapman and Hall, May 1864 - November 1865.

FIRST EDITION. The complete 20 original parts, as issued, in their blue decorative wraps. Showing only light fraying to edges of covers of volumes 1, 9, 10, and 20, mostly due to their removal and insertion from the slipcases; very light foxing to edges of plates; little repair to very few spines with slight. Text clean. Contained in 2 slipcases "en chemise", in contemporary green half morocco with gilt titles and marbled boards. A bright, strong set in remarkable condition. Unusual thus.

DICKENS, Charles [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles [STONE, Marcus] : Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including out of print books, incunabula, first editions, used books and libri antichi.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.