DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROWNE, H.K.]: Little Dorrit

Buy this book on-line

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROWNE, H.K.] : Little Dorrit

London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. n.d.

8vo. Bound in half black smooth morocco, titles and subtle decoration in gilt to spine with dark green cloth boards. Deep blue marbled endpapers and page edges. Beautifully illustrated by H.K. Browne, including frontispiece and title page. An attractive copy. Slight scuffing to extremities with pale stain to upper back board, very clean pages. Extremely good.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROWNE, H.K.] : Little Dorrit is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROWNE, H.K.] : Little Dorrit. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROWNE, H.K.] : Little Dorrit

London, Bradbury and Evans, 1857.

First Edition. Large 8vo. Bound by Bayntun of Bath in half dark blue morocco, titles and subtle decoration in gilt to spine with mid blue cloth boards and endpapers, gilt to all edges. Contains 38 plates, including frontispiece, protected with tissue guard, all by H.K. Browne. A handsome copy, a little scuffing to extremities with pale intermittent marking and foxing.

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROWNE, H.K.] : Little Dorrit is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [BROWNE, H.K.] : Little Dorrit. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit

DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. Orig. green cloth. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857. First edition in book form. Spine soiled, else a very good copy.

DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by George S MacManus Company.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : LITTLE DORRIT

Bradbury and Evans, London; December 1855-June 1857

Octavo. LITTLE DORRIT IN ORIGINAL PARTS WITH ALL THE ADS In the original 20 parts in 19. [i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix]x-xii [xiii]xiv, [1]2-625[626]. First issue of the text, with "Rigaud" for "Blandois" in part XV and the slip announcing the error in part XVI. An exceptional set, having all the correct wrappers, as well as ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. This set shows very well; spines are expertly renewed on parts II, XVI, XVII, XVIII and XIX/XX. The plates are very good, with light off-setting to plates of parts I, III, X and XIV; plates are browned at edges in parts I, V, VI, VII, VIII, XI, XII, XVI, XVII and XVIII; light occasional soiling to a few plates. Wrappers of part XIII have light soiling. Small previous owner's initials in margin of front wrap of part XII; Small loss at corners of rear wrap of part XIX/XX. Small loss at the spine ends of most parts. Part IX has extra slip not called for by Hatton and Cleaver (Cassell's Popular Educator). Housed in a custom green quarter leather slipcase. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330.

First Edition

Dickens, Charles : LITTLE DORRIT is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : LITTLE DORRIT. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Dickens, Charles : Little Dorrit

Bradbury & Evans, UK, 1857

Contemporary 1/2 leather. Lovely copy with all the correct issue points. (B2, "Riches" pre page 323, Rigaud part XVII). Illustrations page misbound between page VI and VII. Plates very clean. Slight scuffing on spine. Pse ask for full description/ scans. Courier Service only for this item. Post will need supplement.

First State, First Edition

Dickens, Charles : Little Dorrit is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by SA Book Connection cc.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : Little Dorrit. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit

Bradbury and Evans, London, 1857

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. xiv., 625 pp., bound in a contemporary red morocco, rubbed on the edges. Foxing to the title and plates. Bound from the parts, with the stab marks. Marbled edges and endpapers.. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Half Morocco

First Edition

DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Stephen Foster.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit

Bradbury and Evans, London, 1857

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv., 625 pp., bound in a quarter green with marbled boards and a red title label. Foxing and staining throughout. Marbled endpapers. With a blue cover from one of the original parts bound in at the front.. Book Condition: Good. Binding: 1/4 Calf

First Edition

DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Stephen Foster.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Little Dorrit. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including used books, libri rari, livres rares, antiquarian books and livres anciens.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.