Buy this book on-line DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and SonLondon, Chapman and Hall. n.d. [1890s]
Reprint edition. Contemporary red full calf, clean, fresh and handsome ruled and lavishly decorated in gilt to spine, twin green title labels. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers, internally clean. Copiously illustrated throughout with the original Browne engravings. A beautifully bound edition, very handsome. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and Son. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and SonLondon, Chapman and Hall. n.d. [1890's]
Later reprint edition. 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy morocco leather over cloth boards. Titled and decorated in gilt to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, very light sunning to spine panel. A very good copy. Internally clean, some light scattered foxing. illustrated throughout. A handsome copy. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and Son. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : Dombey and SonT.B. Peterson, Philadelphia
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Peterson's Uniform duodecimo edition of the complete works of Charles Dickens "Boz". N.d. (circa 1850's) This particular copy is the "People's Edition" illustrated by H.K. Browne. Bound in brown cloth with a decorative figure in gold at the spine. Light foxing to text and to page edges. Chipping and wear to cloth at spine edges. Wear to cloth along board edges and at corners. Odd corners bumped. General rubbing and scuffing to cloth bindings. 996 pages.. Illustr.: H.K. Browne. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Cloth Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : Dombey and Son. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and SonBradbury And Evans, 1848
A very good copy in contemporary 1.2 brown calf, newly rebacked in period style to match, raised bands, gilt ornaments to centre each compartment, marbled boards. Bound from the parts, with the following first issue points: The half-title is present so often missing); both 2 line and 12 line errata sheets are bound in; In the title-page vignette, Capt. Cuttle's hook is on his left arm; p. xv, no page entry for the frontispiece and vignette, and no quotation marks around "the Party" line 2; p. 14, ten lines up, "aint" has no apostrophe; p. 26, line 11 has "fidgetty"; on p. 40, "shewed" and "shew" instead of "showed" and "show"; p. 284, fifth and sixth lines from the bottom, "Delight" instead of "Joy"; "Capatin" instead of "Captain" last line p. 324. Part XIV is of a mixed issue: "if" is missing from line 9, p. 426, the page number is present on p. 431 (as usual); p. 582, the last line has no full stop. The rare four additional plates by Browne, portraits of Edith, Little Paul, Florence, and Alice, are present.. Illustr.: Hablot K Browne "Phiz" Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and Son. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and SonLimited Editions Club, 1957
#910 of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. 2 vols. Very good indeed in the original dark salmon cloth, spines faded, lacking slipcase. Illustr.: Henry C. Pitz Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and Son. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and Son
DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. Orig. green cloth. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First edition in book form. Some minor edge wear; spine slightly faded; enpapers cracked and reglued, else a very good copy. Cloth copies are in our opinion much harder to find in nice condition than copies in original parts. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and Son. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SONBradbury & Evans, London; (October, 1846-April, 1848)
Octavo. In original 20 parts in 19 with 40 inserted plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz"), who also designed the green wraps. Original green illustrated wraps; lacking only a few of the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver: Part I: Lacks rear ad "Gilbert College Atlas." Part II: Lacks slip before advertiser, "A New Christmas Tale." Part IX: Lacks the rear d "Just published....Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer & Gilbert's Dictionary." Part XI: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." Part XVI: Lacks slip following plates, "Punch's Almanack." Part XVII: Lacks rear ad "Mechi's Catalogue." All other ads called for, by Hatton and Cleaver, are present. Part XIII has the early state of the "Advertiser" with the date "October, 1847" without error. In part XIV, page 431, the page number is present (2nd state); page 426, line 9, the work "if' is present (2nd state). Spines are expertly renewed on most parts. Light soiling to front wrap of part I and a few others; Part I has rear wrap from part VI, all other wrappers are correct. Small loss at foot of spine on parts V, IX, and XI. Plates in part XIX/XX have frontis and title page browned at edges. Plates in part V have light off-setting; plates in parts VI, VIII, XV, XVI and XVIII are browned at edges; all other plates are very good to fine. Part XIX/XX has 8 line errata and Capt. Cuttle's hook erroneously shown on his left hand on the title page. There are a couple of "firsts" in Dombey and Son. The plate "On the dark road" in part XVIII is the first of what became known as the "dark plates." Dombey is also the first appearance of the "horizontal plate' on which the subject is rotated ninety degrees. Altogether, very good; housed in a custom green 1/4 leather slipcase. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 227-250] Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SON. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SONBradbury and Evans, London; (Oct. 1846-April, 1848)
Octavo. 20 parts in 19 with 40 inserted plates by Hablot K Brown ("Phiz"), who also designed the green wraps. Original blue-green printed wraps, all wraps are correct, as called for by Hatton & Cleaver. The following ads are lacking: Part I: Lacks rear ad "Gilbert's College Atlas." Part II: Lacks slip before advertiser, "A New Christmas Tail." Par IX: Lacks 2 leaves of the read ad "...Gilbert's Dictionary". Part X: Lacks rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." Part XI: Lacks the rear "Letts, Son & Steer." Part XV: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." Part XVI: Lacks slip following plates, "Punch's Almanack." Part XVII: Lacks rear ad "Mechi's Catalogue." All other ads, called for by Hatton and Clever, are present. Part IX has first issue of the text: on p. 284 the word "Delight" is used twice instead of the word "Joy". Part XI has first issue text with "Captain" on last line of p. 324. Part XIII has the later state of the Advertiser, with the date "October, 1847" in a broken state. In part XIV, page 431, the page number is present (2nd state); page 426, line 9, the word "if" is not present (1st state). Spines are expertly renewed on most parts. Light soiling to front wrap of part I and a few others; bookseller stamp on margin of part I front wrap, All wrappers are correct. Plates of part III" Dombey is also the first appearance of the "Horizontal plates" on which the subject is rotated 90 degrees. Altogether, very good and quite a handsome set. Housed in a custom brown 1/4 leather slipcase. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SON. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SONBradbury & Evans, London; 1848 (i.e. October, 1846-April, 1848)
Octavo. 20 parts in 19, octavo, with 40 inserted plates, by H. K. Browne. Original green printed wrappers. A very handsome set, collating nearly complete, according to Hatton and Cleaver, lacking only these few ads: Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Just published….Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer" and the "Gilbert's Dictionary" ad. Part XI: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." All other ads, called for by Hatton & Cleaver, are present. Part XIII has the Advertiser date of "October 1847" imperfectly printed; part XIV, page 431 has the page number present, which is the second state; page 426, line 9, the word "if" is missing (first state). Part VIII has the ink name of the Duke of Leeds on the front wrap. A few other parts have an owner's name. Browning and foxing to several plates; soiling to the wrapper of Part I and a few others. Light chipping at a few spine ends and expert repairs to the spine of Part XIX/XX and several others. Overall, an exceptional set, and very nearly complete. Housed in two cloth slipcases, with leather lettering pieces and chemises. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SON. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SONBradbury & Evans, London; October, 1846-April, 1848)
Octavo. In the original 20 parts in 19, with 40 inserted plates by Halbot K. Brown ("Phiz"), who also designed the green wrappers. Original green wrappers. The present set has all the correct wrappers and collates nearly complete, according to Hatton & Cleaver, lacking only these few scarce ads: Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Just published....Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer" & Gilbert's Dictionary." Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." All other ads, called for by Hatton & Cleaver, are present. Part XIII has the early state of the "Advertiser" with date "October, 1847" printed without error. In part XIV, page 431 has the page number present, which is the second state; page 426, line 9, the work "if" is present (2nd state). Part XIX/XX has the 8 line errata and the title page erroneously shows Captain Cuttle's hook on his left hand. Part XI, page 324, in last line the word Captain" is spelled correctly. Spines are expertly renewed on most parts. Part I has expert repair to fore-edge of front wrap light soiling to front wrap of part I and a few others. Very small subscriber's name stamped on margin of front wrap of part XIII. Plates are very good to fine; part XIX/XX with frontis and title page browned at edges. There are a couple of "Firsts" in Dombey and Son. The plate "On the dark road" in Part XVIII is the first of what became known as "dark plates". Dombey and Son is also the first appearance of the "horizontal plates" on which the subject is rotated ninety degrees. Altogether a superior set, appealing to the eye and very nearly complete. Housed in a custom purple quarter leather slipcase. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250] Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SON. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and SonBradbury And Evans, 1848
A very good copy in contemporary 1.2 brown calf, newly rebacked in period style to match, raised bands, gilt ornaments to centre each compartment, marbled boards. Bound from the parts, with the following first issue points: The half-title is present so often missing); both 2 line and 12 line errata sheets are bound in; In the title-page vignette, Capt. Cuttle's hook is on his left arm; p. xv, no page entry for the frontispiece and vignette, and no quotation marks around "the Party" line 2; p. 14, ten lines up, "aint" has no apostrophe; p. 26, line 11 has "fidgetty"; on p. 40, "shewed" and "shew" instead of "showed" and "show"; p. 284, fifth and sixth lines from the bottom, "Delight" instead of "Joy"; "Capatin" instead of "Captain" last line p. 324. Part XIV is of a mixed issue: "if" is missing from line 9, p. 426, the page number is present on p. 431 (as usual); p. 582, the last line has no full stop. The rare four additional plates by Browne, portraits of Edith, Little Paul, Florence, and Alice, are present.. Illustr.: Hablot K Browne "Phiz" Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and Son. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and SonLimited Editions Club, 1957
#910 of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. 2 vols. Very good indeed in the original dark salmon cloth, spines faded, lacking slipcase. Illustr.: Henry C. Pitz Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Dombey and Son. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including atlases, livres rares, libri rari, fine bindings and livres illustrées. Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints. |