Buy this book on-line DICKENS, Charles : Bleak HouseLondon, Chapman and Hall. n.d. [1890s]
Later reprint. 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco over green cloth boards. Titled and decorated in gilt to spine. Light rubbing and edgewear to extremities. Marbled endpapers. Internally clean and bright, with the original illustrations throughout. A very handsome reprint edition in an attractive leather binding. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Bleak House. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : Bleak HouseLondon, Bradbury and Evans, 1853.
First Edition bound from the original parts; octavo, pp. 624. A pleasant copy in contemporary black half calf with gilt flat raised bands and gilt titles to spine, marbled boards. Boards rubbed and scratched, inner joints split but holding, slight browning to plates. Very good indeed. Illustrations throughout by H.K. Browne. Although many of Dickens most famous works are crawling with crime, it is just this title that can be firmly placed in the murder mystery category. 'Bleak House' is essentially a classic whodunit, professionally solved, which became only the second entry (after Poe's 'Tales') in the Haycraft-Queen cornerstone list of crime fiction. Dickens returned to crime fiction for his highly-rated final story, the 'Mystery of Edwin Drood' but this was unfinished and the case unsolved.... Within 'Bleak House' the author experiments with dual narrators and the story ranges from the dark and filthy Victorian slums to the landed aristocracy; Inspector Bucket is one of the earliest detectives to appear in fiction and was probably based on C.K.Field of the recently formed Scotland Yard. An essential mystery novel. Podeschi; Gimbel Catalogue Grolier Club Exhibition Catalogue (1913). Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).Queen's Quorum. Book Collector No.273, p34. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966). Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) : Bleak House. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : Bleak Housethe folio society, london, 1985
852, first thus, F, F Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : Bleak House. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSELondon, Bradbury and Evans, 1853
First Edition. First Issue. Monthly parts bound excluding covers and adverts. Illustrator: H. K. Browne (Phiz). 8vo. Half green calf, gilt, with raised bands, and marbled boards. xvi, 624 pages. 40 plates which include the frontispiece, title-page and the 10 "dark plates". Has all three typographical errors associated with the First Edition, First Issue: P.19, line 6: "elgble"; P.209, line 23: "chair" instead of "hair"; and P.275, line 22: "counsinship" instead of "cousinship". All edges and endpapers marbled. Some light foxing. Light rubbing to marbled boards and leather corners. Slight, uniform fading to spine. Overall a Very Good Copy. (Shelf 2/4) ISBN: None 1.1kg + NOTE: Heavy Book, will require special shipping arrangements. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSEBradbury & Evans, London, 1853
8vo. illustrated by H.K. Browne; 40 inserted plates (ten dark plates) including frontispiece with tissue guard and vignette title, 624pp., bound in 3/4 black morocco over marbled covered boards, slightly raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, internally clean with some foxing to the plates as usual but mostly around the edges. A lovely copy with minor shelf wear to edges. [Smith I, 10] Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSEBradbury & Evans, London, 1853
Octavo. bound from the original monthly parts, 40 inserted plates (ten dark plates) including frontispiece with tissue guard and vignette title by H.K. Browne, half-title and regular title pages, 624pp., bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over brown cloth, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated in a diamond pattern, black morocco label gilt, endpapers and all edges marbled, previous owners name to front free blank, some toning and foxing to plates, text clean with only an occasional spotting, a very good copy with only a few spots of wear and rubbing to extremities. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSEBradbury & Evans, London, 1853
Octavo. frontispiece with tissue guard, vignette half title, regular title page, 624pp. illustrated by H.K. Brown, bound in full brown polished calf double ruled in gilt, nicely rebacked to style with red and green contrasting leather labels, four compartments decoratively stamped in gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, inner gilt dentelles, edges rubbed, boards with a few marks left from tape. text is clean with scattered foxing mostly pertaining to plates. In all, a very good copy. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS Charles : BLEAK HOUSEBradbury & Evans, 1853.
1st edn. Tall 8vo. Contemporary gilt tooled full diced calf with spine label, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers (lower board rather marked - otherwise VG). Pp. xvi + 624 (front inner hinge a little weakened and tanning to borders of plates and pictorial title page; no inscriptions), illus b&w plates by H.K. Brown Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS Charles : BLEAK HOUSE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : Bleak HouseBradbury and Evans,, London, 1853
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi., 624 pp. Good solid copy in pleasingly contemporary morocco binding, with extra gilt stamping in the compartments of the spine. Bound from the parts, with the stab marks. 39 plates; foxing to the plates as usual. Some have the impression of being brooding black and white chromolithographs, there is a great dramatic blackness to their inking, but mostly they are more typical steel engravings. Endpapers are marbled.. Illustr.: Browne, H. K.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Half Morocco Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Bleak House. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. DICKENS, Charles : Bleak HouseBradbury and Evans,, London, 1853
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi., 624 pp. Bound in a recent half green calf with a red morocco title label, marbled boards and endpapers. The edges are also marbled. Foxing to the plates. Illustr.: Browne, H. K.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Half Calf Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of DICKENS, Charles : Bleak House. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including livres anciens, used books, out of print books, first editions and antiquarian books. Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints. |