Bryant, William Cullen: Poems

Buy this book on-line

Bryant, William Cullen : Poems

E. Bliss, N.Y., 1832

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ in cloth/boards (sl wear to spine; sl rub/stns/bds). Sm 8vo 240 BAL # 1603. Slight exterior wear; slight internal foxing, few leaves trimmed, els e a very good copy.. Book Condition: Good. Binding: hardcover/bds

1st edition.

Bryant, William Cullen : Poems is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Arundel Books (Seattle).

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Bryant, William Cullen : Poems. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

BRYANT, William Cullen : Poems

BRYANT, William Cullen. Poems. Original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label (chipped). New York: E. Bliss, 1832. First edition. BAL 1603. Spine ends and corners a bit worn, boards darkened, else a very good copy.

BRYANT, William Cullen : Poems is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by George S MacManus Company.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of BRYANT, William Cullen : Poems. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bryant, William Cullen : POEMS

Hilliard and Metcalf (printers), Cambridge, 1821

12mo. Bryant's first major work of poems including his famous "Thanatopsis" which had been published first in the North American Review in September 1817. Bryant revised it for this collection adding sixteen lines at the beginning and fifteen at the end, among other changes. A limited run of only 750 copies, bound in original printed paper covered boards, small paper spine label, light overall wear, a very nice copy without foxing housed within a lovely custom morocco pull apart case by Riviere and Son.

First Edition

Bryant, William Cullen : POEMS is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Bryant, William Cullen : POEMS. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including first editions, rare books, livres rares, collectables and fine bindings.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.